SEZION PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1. PURPOSE OF THE POLICY

1.1 For us, Sezion Digital, S.L. (hereinafter referred to as “Sezion” or “we”), the protection and confidentiality of your information is very important. The collection and use of your personal data will be done only within the framework of the statutory provisions of the applicable data protection law. With this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy (“Privacy Policy”) we would like to inform you what kind of personal information we collect as part of your use of Sezion and the purpose for which we use those data. In the following, we will inform you about the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data.

1.2 Before you become a user of the Service and create an Account, you must read this Privacy Policy and accept it by checking the box in the Sezion registration form or through other equivalent means that we may establish. You can also view this information at any time at our website www.sezion.com.

2. RESPONSIBLE PARTY

2.1 The responsible party within the meaning of the data protection laws is Sezion Digital, S.L., Spain. If you have any questions or suggestions concerning data protection, just send us an email at help@sezion.com.

3. OBJECT OF DATA PROTECTION

3.1 Our Privacy Policy affects all the personal information you give us when creating an Account and/or when asking for any kind of information through our websites and/or landing pages. Also, all the information you provide when you access the Service throughout the time you have an Account. This includes information such as your name, your postal address, email address, IP address, and, if applicable, your phone number, but could also be usage data. Usage data are data required to use Sezion, such as information about beginning, end and extent of your use of Sezion and registration data.

3.2 Sezion collects and processes your information to identify you as a user of Sezion, and to give you access to the Service.

4. COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR DATA

4.1 When you access Sezion, your Internet browser or your Sezion application, if this function is turned on, automatically transmits data via your cell phone for technical reasons or because you have agreed to it. The following data are stored separately from other data that you may have transmitted to us:
a) Date and time of access.
b) Browser type/version.
c) Operating system used.
d) URL of previously visited website.
e) Amount of data sent.
f) Keywords.
g) Clicks made made on the website.
This information is collected exclusively for technical reasons and is not assigned to a particular person at any time.

4.2 In order to use our platform Sezion, you must register. You can register only in the Sezion website and/or applications. For a new registration at Sezion, you have to enter your name and an email address and a password you choose. We need all of this information to ensure that you can fully use the Sezion Services. Finally, we need these data and may require other data from you in order to be able to respond to your requests, questions and criticism.

5. YOUR USER PROFILE

5.1 The email and/or name under which you have registered at Sezion (hereinafter referred to as “Username”) is an individual link to your Sezion profile. It will always be shown on your profile page.

5.2 To become a user of Sezion, you must register following the instructions in the Sezion service(s). After your registered, we will send you an email to your email address. The registration process is completed only after you received this email and activated your Account by clicking on the link included in the email.

5.3 As a user of Sezion, you must inform Sezion about any changes in the accuracy of the information you have provided us.

5.4 It is important that you understand that you can only be a user of Sezion, if you are at least 18 years old; you are fully responsible for the age you claim to be. Sezion can contact you at any time and require proof of age in the form of a photocopy of your passport or an equivalent document of identification. If you do not provide us the requested documentation within the granted time period, Sezion reserves the right to deactivate or delete your Account. The information contained within the document of identification provided to us will be used exclusively by authorized Sezion personnel for the single objective of data verification and will, under no circumstances, be used for any other purpose. If you are between the ages of 18 and the age of majority in your country of residence, we recommend that you inform your parents or legal guardians before delegating tasks with other users or accepting delegated tasks. If we are made aware that someone younger than 18 years of age is registered as a user of Sezion, we will take the necessary measures, which may include the deactivation or deletion of the user’s profile.

5.5 If you become aware of any abuse or violation of this Privacy Policy, in particular those related to minors, we request that you report it to us immediately to the email address help@sezion.com.

6. STORAGE OF INFORMATION

6.1 Sezion uses. The information you give to Sezion is stored in our files in the secure Sezion storage area of the Microsoft Azure cloud services or/and Amazon Web Services. Our files are registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (“AEPD”). The AEPD works to make sure Spanish laws about privacy and data protection are followed, and that your personal information is safe and private.

6.2 We save all information that you have entered into Sezion. We need to store your data to synchronize your information and make them accessible for you on your different devices, like your mobile phone(s), tablet(s) or computer. If you use Sezion, we also receive and save any information about your activities on Sezion.

6.3 This includes all information and data that you make accessible to other Sezion users via Sezion, and those which other Sezion users make accessible to you. If you do not want another user to communicate information about yourself, you should contact that person and inform him or her.

7. DISCLOSURE OF DATA

7.1 We do not share your personal data with third parties without first notifying you and requesting your consent. Only in the exceptional cases described below can we disclose your data to third parties even without notifying you beforehand:

7.2 If it serves to investigate the illegal use of Sezion or is required for prosecution, personal data are disclosed to law enforcement authorities and, where appropriate, to injured third parties. However, this occurs only if there is concrete evidence of unlawful or abusive behavior. Disclosure of data may also take place if it serves to enforce General Terms and Conditions or other agreements. In addition, we are legally obligated to provide information to certain public agencies upon their request. These agencies include law enforcement agencies, agencies prosecuting proven offenses that are subject to fines, and tax authorities.

7.3 Occasionally we may rely on outside agencies and contracted Service providers for the provision of Services, for example in the areas of sending out promotional materials (only after you have given your explicit consent), file storage payment, storage of your data and customer Service. In such cases, information is transferred to these companies or individuals for further processing. These external Service providers are selected by us carefully and reviewed regularly to ensure that your privacy is respected. The Service providers may use the data exclusively for the purposes specified by us. The Service providers are also contractually obligated by us to manage your data solely in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable data protection laws.

7.4 As our business continues to develop, the structure of Sezion Digital, S.L. may change in that the legal form is changed, subsidiaries, business units or components are established, purchased or sold. In such transactions, customer information will be passed along with the part of the company that is to be transferred. With each transfer of personal data to third parties to the extent described above, we will ensure that the transfer is in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the relevant data protection laws.

8. USE OF DATA FOR STATISTICAL PURPOSES

We may use your data in-house in pseudonymized form for statistical purposes to improve our Service. In doing so, we will not combine them with your personal data. You can, of course, object to this use by sending an email to help@sezion.com.

9. EMAIL SERVICE

Occasionally, we will send you an email to inform you about changes which are important for your use of Sezion. This may include information about new Sezion app versions or Services, changes of the Terms of Use or changes of the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy. We will also send you an email when you register to Sezion for the first time, change your email address or request a new password. If you do not wish to receive emails with information on new Sezion app versions or Services, you can inform us by email to help@sezion.com.

10. COOKIES

We store what is called “cookies” so that we can offer a wide range of features and make using our website easier. “Cookies” are small files that are saved on your computer by your Internet browser. If you prefer not to use “cookies,” you can prevent “cookies” from being stored on your computer with the appropriate settings of your Internet browser. Please be aware that this may limit the range of features and functionality of our Services.

11. WEBSITE IMPROVEMENT

11.1 We use website analysis Services provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) and Mixpanel. Google Analytics uses what is called “cookies” – text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is sent to and stored in a Google server in the U.S. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other Services related to the use of the website and Internet use. Also, Google may disclose this information to third parties if required by law or to the extent that third parties process the information on behalf of Google . Mixpanel, an advanced analytics service provided by Mixpanel, Inc. ("Mixpanel") that helps improve web and mobile applications by tracking how users interact and engage. Usage information and Personal Data is stored by Mixpanel and is subject to their privacy policy. You can view their privacy policy at https://mixpanel.com/privacy .

11.2 You can disable the Google Analytics function using a browser add-on that can be downloaded from http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de . You will need to install the browser add-on. This prevents analysis information from being sent to Google.

12. UNREGISTERING FROM THE SERVICE AND DELETION OF YOUR DATA

We will delete your data to the extent that they are no longer required for the purposes described above. You can unregister by deleting your Sezion application and sending us an email to help@sezion.com. We will then completely delete all data from your user Account. To the extent that data must be kept for legal reasons, they will be blocked. These data will then no longer be available for further use.

13. RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECTION

As a user of Sezion you have the right to access your personal information, to know how and why we use it, and to tell us if you do not want us to use your information in specific ways. You can also correct any errors in your information if you find it to be incorrect or inaccurate, and you can ask us to delete your information if you want to stop using Sezion. You can contact us for this purpose at help@sezion.com. Before we can do any of these things you will need to send us a copy of your official identification document (DNI, NIE or passport), so that we can verify the identity of the person contacting us.

14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy. The current version of this Privacy Policy can always be accessed at www.sezion.com

15. CORPORATE INFORMATION

Sezion Digital, S.L. is a trading company whose registered address is: Calle Gandía 1 – L9A, 28007 Madrid (Spain) and whose email address is help@sezion.com, is registered with the Trading Company Registry in Granada, Spain, volume 1419, book 0, sheet 9, page GR-39444 B tax code number is B18956813.

16. CONTACT INFORMATION

For further information don't hesitate to contact us:

  • Company Name: Sezion Digital, S.L.
  • Address: Calle Gandía 1 – L9A, 28007 Madrid, Spain.
  • Email: help@sezion.com.
  • Telephone: +34 668 82 11 42.